How can you tell if a teal is male or female?
Adult males have grayish bodies with a narrow white vertical stripe extending from the waterline to the shoulder. In good light, their dark heads are cinnamon with a wide green swoop from the eye to the back of the neck. Females are brown with a yellowish streak along the tail.
Are blue wing teal rare?
The blue-winged teal is a rare to uncommon winter resident and migrant September to April throughout lowlands of southern California, the Central Valley, and coastal areas north at least to Marin Co.
Do blue wing teals mate for life?
Blue-winged teal are seasonally monogamous. Pairs usually form on wintering grounds and during spring migration. Blue-winged teal mate from late spring to early summer.
How many blue winged teal are there?
There are currently 22 LCCs that span North America, the Pacific Islands and the Caribbean.
What eats blue winged teal?
Long-tailed weasels often consume blue-wing teal eggs. Females are preyed on by raptors when they are on their nests. In prairies, these ducks are captured by red foxes.
Is blue winged teal good eating?
7. Blue Winged Teal. Blue Wings are most definitely a sporty bird to harvest but for dining I would describe them as a miniature Shoveler.
How fast does blue wing teal?
Blue-winged and green-winged teal, thought by many hunters to be the fastest ducks, are actually among the slowest, having a typical flight speed of only 30 mph.
What do blue wing teal like to eat?
Mainly seeds. Diet is mostly plant material, especially seeds of various grasses, sedges, pondweeds, smartweeds, and others. Snails, bivalves, insects, crustaceans, and other animal matter may be important in the diet at some seasons.
What eats blue-winged teal?
Is blue-winged teal good eating?
Is blue winged teal endangered?
Eurasian teal/Conservation status
What does blue-winged teal mean?
Blue-winged Teal. The Blue-winged Teal is a small dabbling duck from North America .
What is blue winged teal ducks prey?
Blue-winged teal eat a variety of aquatic invertebrates and vegetation. Invertebrate prey include insects, crustaceans, snails , and small clams . They also eat seeds . When females are breeding they require a diet higher in protein, so they eat more invertebrates and seeds.
What is blue wing teal?
Blue-winged Teal. Teal are small ducks, fast in flight, flocks twisting and turning in unison. Seemingly a warm-weather duck, the Blue-winged Teal is largely absent from most of North America in the cold months, and winters more extensively in South America than any of our other dabblers.